Wednesday, July 6, 2011

High School Boot Camp Day 2: Don't Just Sit The Sidelines

Don't Just Sit The Sidelines!
Haha....while Jessica & I were doing a training session at the local high school we ran into some high school seniors from the football team.  They were laughing at us as we did sprints around the track and took pictures.  They kept screaming and asking if we were taking pictures for Facebook.  So we asked them to pose for a picture and they did.....what great sports they were!

Instead of sitting on the sidelines we created our own boot camp (day 2).  


You know the term what goes up must come down?  Well on day 2 we incorporated some hills.....long steep hills.  Slow, steady and multiple hills.  You can also do these inside on a treadmill (thinking about my Vegas people).  Thankfully I live in a hilly neighborhood and can run about 6 or 7 hills in one run.

Boot Camp Day 2

Jessica helped pose for the "must come down" part!  

Get Up & Go


1.  Warm Up:  Jog/Walk for 5 minutes on incline 1.0 at speed 4.0. 
2.  Work: Either find a hill outside or on a treadmill go to incline 7.0 and run at speed 6.0 for 5 minutes.
3.  Recovery: Walk at incline 1.0 at speed 4.0 for 3 minutes.
4.  Repeat step 2 & 3 for 35 minutes.
5.  Cool Down: Walk for 5 minutes 

Why hills you ask?  Hills burn fat, build muscle and make our legs look amazing!


  1. Lol! That pic with the high school boys is amazing! HahAha. I used to live up the biggest hill ever in Mexico with no car. It kept me in shape but I was so hot every time I reached the top I would have to shower. It was in puerto Vallarta in the summer time. Sooo hot. I'm loving these boot camps! Keep em coming.

  2. I need to join that BOOT CAMP NOW!!! :) Wish you guys lived closer :P

    ♡ from ©

  3. Looks like a nice workout! I really like running near the ocean esp. because I need it flat..there is one killer hill though! :) -Lo

  4. hahahah that is so cute!!! hahah that is so funny that happened to you...inspired to get up and go

  5. WOWZA! i am so loving your blog! I love to run- but I live in Louisiana where the heat index is usually 100 and am not able to run outside very much! So jealous! Have fun on the hills!!

  6. Alice! Yes, that might be a little too hot! Haha.

    If I lived in LA i'd eat crawfish daily and never run up hills.....


  7. Tanvi - I wish you lived here too....would make working out more fun :(

  8. Umm...... I love working out but this workout sounds brutal- like I'm scared to even try to run at that incline at the gym and bust my head just because I'm commited to Sara's bootcamp. Love the idea but I'll have to find a hill and try it when the sun goes down.

  9. Edwina - You crack me up! You are one tough cookie and I know you could do this workout with not THAT much effort. Have you seen your body? You You can FOR SURE do this workout!


Thanks for leaving a shout out at Get Up & Go! I always respond to your questions, thoughts and suggestions.